Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Connecticut


I am a condo dweller and the grounds are taken care of by landscapers. I have had 2 large loads of mulch dropped near my unit in the last month. These would normally be dropped away from the residences, where the smell and the inconvenience would be minimal. Can I legally tell them to find another place in the future?

Asked on 4/29/22, 12:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Max Rosenberg Rosenberg,Whewell, & Hite, LLC

Yes you can. There is not much you can not say legally. You can't yell "fire" in a crowded theater or cause people to come to harm intentionally by your words but you can tell them to move mulch. I do not know if they will listen. You would be better off writing a letter to the board of directors and chief maintenance officer.

Read more
Answered on 5/02/22, 6:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Connecticut