Legal Question in Workers Comp in Connecticut

I have a workers comp going on and just recently I had in do a deposition. I explained that after I went to the company doctor I also visited my primary car for second opinion and now they are requesting that I sign giving them permission to view my medical records. I want to know am I obligated to sign and if so what exactly are they allowed to see is it any and everything in my medical history or is it just anything pertaining to my case.

Asked on 6/10/21, 3:24 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Max Rosenberg Rosenberg,Whewell, & Hite, LLC

Do you have an attorney? If so, you should be asking them this question. If you do not, you should immediately hire a qualified workers compensation attorney to represent you in this matter. They are all contingency and at a much lower rate than personal injury attorneys. A PI attorney takes 1/3 (33.3%) a Workers Compensation attorney is 20% and well worth it for the value they add to your case. Regarding your medicals, its a give and take type process. If you are looking to settle your case, you will need to allow them access to applicable records and possibly older previous medical records of the body parts that you are making a claim for. Please feel free to contact us for further information.203.870.6700. (Free consultation) My partner Christopher Hite has focused on Workers Compensation as his primary area of practice for almost fifteen years.

Read more
Answered on 6/24/21, 12:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Connecticut