Legal Question in Constitutional Law in District of Columbia

First Amendment

The First Amendment says ''Congress shall make no law...'' (capitalized referring to the Federal Congress). Why has the law been interpreted to include State governments, local school boards, executive orders?

Asked on 7/19/09, 3:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman

Re: First Amendment

Because the Fourteenth Amendment, ratified in 1868, expanded the scope of the First Amendment (and other constitutional provisions which had referred only to Congress) to apply to the states.

Read more
Answered on 7/19/09, 7:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in District of Columbia