Legal Question in Constitutional Law in District of Columbia

Search Warrants and Gun advocates

Can a judge sign a search warrant for a house of a well-known gun advocate which only states ''all guns and ammunition?'' Why or why not?

Asked on 12/04/08, 12:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman

Re: Search Warrants and Gun advocates

Search warrants have to be based on a showing that a search will lead to evidence of a particular crime. A judge can't just issue a warrant in the absence of such a showing. In some circumstances a warrant to search a house "all guns and ammunition" would be appropriate depending, but only when there is a legitimate investigatory need. The political views of the person whose home is to be searched should not matter.

Read more
Answered on 12/04/08, 2:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in District of Columbia