Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in District of Columbia

Using an Alias for Medical Care - Part 2

This is a followup to the answer posted by Gary Mims:

Thank you for your advice, you have been very helpful and I see from your bio you are highly experienced. When you say 'standard of care,' you are also inluding HIPAA privacy compliance too right? I read that the HIPAA privacy clause is weak (see, so I am wondering if I should write my own privacy contract (but using the alias) - would such a contract also be valid if I ask the doctor to sign it?

Also, if the doctor ends up selling his practice one day, how then will my privacy be protected when my information will be in the hands of another doctor?

Asked on 5/28/08, 4:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Re: Using an Alias for Medical Care - Part 2

Terrible idea, using an alias to camouflague your identity in a privacy contact which you yourself propose to write and which no doctor in his or her right mind would ever sign.

No wonder neither attorney Mims nor anyone else has

deigned to respond as of yet to such a nonsensical and dubious proposal.

Read more
Answered on 6/02/08, 9:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in District of Columbia