Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Florida

have a corporation and a creditor provided services for this corporation, but the corporation has not been able to pay the first installment of $30K for these services. So my corporation has received a letter from the creditor's attorney demanding payment and citing breach of contract. The agreement was not signed by me personally. Even though this is a corporate debt, should I include the $30K in my personal chapter 7 document?

Asked on 7/03/17, 12:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

R. Jason de Groot R. Jason de Groot, P.A.

Yes, talk to the attorney you hire for the personal bankruptcy. There would be no sense in filing if this debt is not included, but you have not given enough information here. Have a face to face discussion with your attorney.

Read more
Answered on 7/03/17, 12:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Florida