Legal Question in Business Law in Florida

Hello I have a question about my business. I have a business name that is Similar to the name of a product that someone is selling online. They are trying to say that it’s trademarked and I can’t use it. Is that true?

Asked on 12/08/20, 12:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Legal, LLC

There is no way to know from here.

If you received a letter from them or their attorney, I suggest that you consult with a lawyer in private and discuss your objectives in more detail. You can start by calling around to several for a free phone consultation, get some insights then pick the best fit to work with.

If you would like to discuss further over a free phone consult, feel free to contact me anytime that is convenient.

Our firm is now referred by the American Bar Association (see under the New York section):

Kind regards,



[email protected]

DISCLAIMER: this is not intended to be specific legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. No attorney-client relationship is formed on the basis of this posting.

Read more
Answered on 12/08/20, 12:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Florida