Legal Question in Business Law in Florida

Hello, im currently setting up a recruiting/staffing company, but need further information in regards of the following:

1. are there any licensing requirements?

2. what are the appropriate fees to be charged to the companies to which services are rendered? I understand there are two types of services: first is the direct placement jobs (which companies pay directly to employees and i get a percentage of the base salary) and last the temp jobs to which i take a percentage of what the company pays employees

3. when developing contracts with companies to provide them employees, what should be included in the contract?

Also if you could give me additional information or provide me other resources for this business idea.

Asked on 2/10/12, 9:15 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cary Levinson Levinson & Capuano, LLC

Considering the scope of your questions, I'd suggest you hire an attorney. There are licensing requirements (both compulsory and elective), the fees you charge will depend on the marketplace and the quality of service you provide, and the contracts will depend on what you want your consumers to feel as though they will be receiving (and what you will be receiving in return - and on what terms). There is no short answer here.

If you go at this alone, I wish you the best of luck - but I'd suggest you hire a lawyer who can help you develop a firm base.

This is NOT LEGAL ADVICE. It is intended for informational purposes only and should not be relied on to make any legal or medical or other major decisions. If you have any specific questions or inquiries regarding any of this information, you should consult with an attorney licensed in your state.

Cary Levinson, Esq.

Levinson & Capuano, LLC

(954) 703-2110

[email protected]

Read more
Answered on 2/10/12, 9:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Florida