Legal Question in Consumer Law in Florida

I bought a dog from a pet store a week ago. I applied for their credit card and they said I was approved with a $1500 credit limit. I paid a little over 100 as a small percentage to take him home that day. Today I received a letter in the mail from the bank that handles their credit card accounts through the pet store stating that my credit application has been denied. Does this mean they will come after me for the money or that they could take away my dog?

Asked on 11/25/13, 8:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Spoliansky Attorney Michael Spoliansky

Ultimately, in this situation, there is likely some documentation that covers this exact situation; where you put a down payment and finance the rest pending credit-approval - but that is declined. I suspect that you are going to owe them the remaining amount. Clearly you know what you paid and what you owe, and yes, if you got the dog and failed to pay them the remaining balance, it is likely that you're still on the hook.

Read more
Answered on 11/26/13, 4:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Florida