Legal Question in Consumer Law in Florida

I leased a brand-new vehicle. I've had it for about 6 months and I brought it to the dealership to have some work done. While they were washing the vehicle they damaged it. They said they would repaint and fix the area damaged.

I really don't want the vehicle now. Is there any way to get a new vehicle and/or other damages for what they have done to the vehicle?

Asked on 11/20/19, 1:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alan Wagner Wagner, McLaughlin & Whittemore P.A.

The short answer to your question is: "no." They will repair it. You do not say what the damage was . . . . if it is a dent in the quarter panel, then it is a hard "no." If they crushed the rear end where they have to spend $15,000 to repair your vehicle, then you would have a claim for an additional loss. I doubt that the repair is that significant, so i return to "no".

Read more
Answered on 11/20/19, 3:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Florida