Legal Question in Consumer Law in Florida

I opened a credit account in Texas and have since defaulted on the debt due to a divorce. The Texas statute of limitations is 3 years. I have since moved To Florida where the statute of limitations is 4 years to collect on this type of debt. Because the credit account was opened in Texas does the Texas statute of limitations still apply?


Asked on 5/03/19, 1:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alan Wagner Wagner McLaughlin, P.A.

The card agreement usually has a choice of law provision, so the statute of limitations will be either Texas or the state identified in the choice of law provision in the contract (depending on how the contract clause is worded).

Read more
Answered on 5/03/19, 2:03 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Florida