Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Florida

OLD Credit card debt

collection agency, and or law firm refuses to provide original documentation, with last charges or payments. They claim the docs are being researched, but in the meantime they want to establish contact

withing 30 days to avoid active collections procedures.

The last payment on this debt was in May of 2001, and beyond the statue of limitations which had not been deliniated with my previous request for docs. I am planning to send them another cert letter repeating my request for docs, thus there is no need for discussing a debt that has not been validated.



Asked on 9/17/07, 4:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Kaufman The Law Office of Barry W. Kaufman

Re: OLD Credit card debt

No. There is no requirement they furnish you documents at this point. Validating the debt is not the same thing as proving the debt in court. If you don't believe the debt is valid, then notify the debt collector that you dispute the debt. The debt collector may very well provide he documents anyway, but there's no requirement they do so.

Read more
Answered on 9/17/07, 6:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Florida