Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Florida

I have a summons

Citibank is suing me for default on a credit card. I recieved a summons yesterday. If I don't attend can I be held in contempt of court or be arrested?

Asked on 9/16/07, 10:01 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.

Re: I have a summons

No. but you will have a money judgment entered against you.

Read more
Answered on 9/16/07, 10:26 am
Scott R. Jay Law Offices of Scott R. Jay

Re: I have a summons

NOTE: This communication is not intended as and should not be interpreted as legal advice. Rather, it is intended solely as a general discussion of legal principles. You should not rely on or take action based on this communication without first presenting ALL relevant details to a competent attorney in your jurisdiction and then receiving the attorney's individualized advice for you. By reading the "Response" to your question or comment, you agree that the opinion expressed is not intended to, nor does it, create any attorney-client relationship, nor does it constitute legal advice to any person reviewing such information, nor will it be considered an attorney-client privileged communication. If you do not agree, then stop right here, and do not read any further.

This is perhaps the third or fourth question you have asked about this matter. While I appreciate your concern, it may be time to hire an attorney to answer all of your questions and to represent you in this case.

As I previously answered, No, you will not be held in contempt of court or be arrested for failing to answer. A person will not go to jail for failing to answer a civil summons. They can get a default final judgment which can be recorded in the public records of the county in which you live and serve as a lien against all of your real and personal property other than your homestead. Further, it can seriously damage your credit history which will cause you to either be denied or charged a much higher interest rate on future credit applications including credit cards and mortgages.

Scott R. Jay, Esq.

Read more
Answered on 9/16/07, 3:39 pm
Jared Beck Beck & Lee Business Trial Lawyers

Re: I have a summons

In addition to the comments which have already been provided above, it is also worth bearing in mind that a judgment -- once entered against you -- can be more difficult to deal with than defending the matter before it goes to default.

Read more
Answered on 9/16/07, 10:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Florida