Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Florida

I have a medical debt from jan. 6 2016 how long can a debt collector call me about this debt?


Asked on 1/14/21, 6:50 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

DMD P.A. DMD Law, P.A.

In Florida, the statute of limitations on medical debt is five years. Before this five-year period is up, you can be sued for non-payment. After the five years is up, creditors can no longer contact you regarding this debt. However, the debt does not get wiped from your credit report if it remains unpaid. And, if you make just a small payment towards it as opposed to paying the whole debt off, it will come out of collections and reset the clock on another five-year period.

Read more
Answered on 1/18/21, 9:29 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Florida