Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

Am I going to be accused of public assistance fraud?

I just realized that when I filled out my food stamps snap application two years ago and kept renewing it for the last two years that I was filling it out incorrectly. When application asked me to list all the people living in my home I only put myself down on the application and nobody else. I live with my parents and I pay them rent and buy and cook my food separately from them. I just recently realized that I have been filling out the application incorrectly all this time. My question is if I call DCF to tell them the correct information will they accuse me of of committing fraud? They have not caught the mistake yet but I'm afraid if I tell them. This can end up starting something off. Do you think they would accuse me of fraud if I called DCF to correct the info going back two years?

Asked on 2/20/19, 8:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.

It may be possible they can accuse you of that but if you don't try to correct it now it will only get worse in the future. You might want to consider talking to an attorney first before you talk to them so that you can give them more details and advise you properly.

Read more
Answered on 2/21/19, 7:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida