Legal Question in Elder Law in Florida

I took my friend's Mom, (who is 86)to the dentist because she had a coupon for Xrays & a teeth cleaning for $89.99. The lady came out, she had Xrays but no teeth cleaning. Told her to come back next week and bring $208.00 The next week, they took her in, cleaned her teeth and said it was going to take two appointments, that she had infected gums, next thing I know she's walking out of the office with a stack of papers they told her to sign for a "Care Credit Card" & she would get free financing up to 18 months. They put $1354.00 on this credit card, AND, she has not even received the treatment yet!! This lady lives in a mobile home court. I think she is grossly being taken advantage of! What do you think I can do to help her out of this mess. (She doesn't want her son to know about this either!!) I am in the middle, but the more I think about it, the madder I get. Please Help

Asked on 8/23/18, 6:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lucreita Becude Lucreita D. Becude, P.A.

First off, her son probably has Power of Attorney over her. You need to call him. Secondly, I agree they took advantage of her. She is not capable of making these decisions on her own and her son will be the only one that can get her released from this. Afterwards, report this dentistry to the Dept of Health, file a complaint and let them know they forced her to sign a credit card application when in fact she probably has dental insurance of some kind through medicare/Medicaid. This is against the law.

Read more
Answered on 8/25/18, 5:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in Florida