Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

bigamy laws in florida

The woman I married, was already married to a person , who was also married at the time he married her. what is the status of our marriage according to the laws in the state of florida

Asked on 11/15/04, 5:44 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Moses Williams Moses E. Williams, Attorney at Law

Re: bigamy laws in florida

Your and her marriage may not legally exist. I am available to consult with you.

Read more
Answered on 11/17/04, 8:00 pm

Re: bigamy laws in florida

Florida does not recognize bigamy; therefore, your marriage is invalid. I strongly recommend you consult with an attorney in your area, as you may be entitled to property rights.

Read more
Answered on 11/22/04, 11:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida