Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

My husband's attorney submitted a proposed final judgement in our divorce and made several references to "evidence presented" and the evidence was not presented. What recourse do I have?

Asked on 11/18/19, 10:48 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alan Wagner Wagner, McLaughlin & Whittemore P.A.

you can submit your own final judgment for the court to consider and otherwise make your comments to what has been submitted in a memorandum in opposition to entry of the order. This process was likely discussed by the court at the final hearing.

Read more
Answered on 11/19/19, 6:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida