Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

My wife and I have decided to divorce. Is it possible for her to remain on the health insurance plan I have through my employer?

Asked on 4/09/14, 3:37 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.

Not as your wife.

Read more
Answered on 4/09/14, 4:08 pm
Robert McCall Law Office of Robert McCall

Most Insurance Companies terminate the spouse upon divorce. You need to speak with your HR department about options, including COBRA.

Read more
Answered on 4/10/14, 6:19 am
John Smitten Carey and Leisure

Onced divorced most plans will not cover a former spouse.

Read more
Answered on 4/10/14, 9:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida