Legal Question in Federal Tort Claims in Florida

Seperation regarding Property in FL

My husband and I have been seperated for 5 yrs and have split our assets. Our judgement states that he is not entitled to my home in FL that I purchased before we seperated. The loan on the property is in both my name and my daughters. The judgement also states that I am not liable for his debts and he can't use my name for credit, etc. Would he be entitled to any of my property in the event of my death? We sold our home in Michigan last August and I moved to FL.


Asked on 4/15/08, 7:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alan Wagner Wagner McLaughlin, P.A.

Re: Seperation regarding Property in FL

If you are still married, then he may have a right to a life estate in the home, but the wording of the judgment may control. Get the divorce finalized. After divorce, there is no way he would have any claim to the property.

Read more
Answered on 4/15/08, 5:32 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Federal Tort Claims Act Litigation questions and answers in Florida