Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Florida

I am going in for a deposition as a witness. What happens if I don't want to answer a certain question?

Can I plead the 5th or should I?

I just want to answer yes, no, I don't know, I can't remember.

Can they make say more? What happens if I refuse?

Asked on 4/14/20, 11:51 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

If you believe you need to assert your right against self incrimination at a deposition where you are a fact witness, you need to hire an attorney. DO NOT attend this depo by yourself. There is no right for a lay witness to object to a question and not answer it.It will cost you much more in the long run.

Read more
Answered on 4/14/20, 2:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Florida