Legal Question in Immigration Law in Florida

My brother put an application for me 6 months ago with immigration for a green card will it affect my application if i got married

Asked on 10/18/11, 5:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Latangie Williams Law Office of Latangie Williams, P.A.

No. However, the category for brothers/sisters is over 10+ years long so you will be waiting for a very long time before you will be able to receive a green card. Is your spouse a US citizen or green card holder? For a free consultation, please contact my office at 904-576-2581 or email me at [email protected].

Read more
Answered on 10/22/11, 7:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Florida