Legal Question in Insurance Law in Florida

had a accident on june 1 to the knee week later had to get an x ray of the knee had united health insurance come july 1 the company iwork for changed insurance provider i elected to take colonial life policy had an mri done on 7 21 2017 that determended that i needed out patient surgery;filed for short term disability had surgery submitted final papers papers to colonial life for claim ,they denied my claim,they say it's a prexsiting condition is there anything i can do.

Asked on 10/05/17, 5:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

talk to the HR department or the agent who sold the policy. if the employer was of sufficient size, it should be no preexisting condition imposed by new company. not enough facts to really answer that questions. don't accept the denial.

Read more
Answered on 10/06/17, 6:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Florida