Legal Question in Insurance Law in Florida

I am renting a U haul to move stuff from storage to my house about five miles away. Can anybody tell me what U- haul means when they say the "Collision Damage Waiver Frees you of responsibility for accidental damage to the rental truck" in the contact they offer (for $10/day extra)? Although I have full coverage on my personal auto with 300/500K limits, I am worried it would not cover the U-haul if it were damaged, but I also think the U-haul people are just trying to make extra money and may not cover any realized loss. I am uncertain what exactly that damage waiver contract is really saying.

Asked on 5/23/17, 4:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

You are responsible for damage to the truck no matter what your daily rental charges are. If your insurance covers this you are subject to the terms of your insurance policy. Check with your insurance. the limits you discuss sound like BI or UM NOT collision. You need to check collision and comprehensive and make sure what those limits are and what deductible applies.

Read more
Answered on 5/24/17, 1:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Florida