Legal Question in Insurance Law in Florida

I have a corporate account with Enterprise Rental car company. I reserved a truck that was picked up after hours and released by Alamo. There was no paperwork/contract signed or given. The next day the truck was totaled in a roll over accident. 2 people were taken to the hospital and released the next day. I have contacted the Enterprise location asking for a copy of the receipt and contract many times (like 6). They told me over the phone they would email/fax what they had but they NEVER have. When I called the first time, on the day of the accident, the agent on the phone said " you have full coverage, Enterprise will take it from here". Where is the liability if contact is not signed and they added insurance to the original contract that is unsigned ?

Asked on 7/10/17, 10:18 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

request the info you want in writing. hard to speculate on your question without knowing more details. a corporate account may have an underlying contract that controls even without a contract for each rental.

Read more
Answered on 7/10/17, 10:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Florida