Legal Question in Insurance Law in Florida

Borrowed car

Let someone borrow my car, someone else in there house swiped the keys late night went out with two others and totaled the car. Hint a tree drinking and driving all three where hospitalized what should I do to cover self?

Asked on 9/06/17, 10:15 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

You cannot do anything now to protect yourself. You are responsible for the car and the damages potentially. The use could be considered theft and you may be able to argue that. More facts are needed. If you have insurance make sure to notify them now.

Read more
Answered on 9/06/17, 10:26 am
Alan Wagner Wagner, McLaughlin & Whittemore P.A.

Contact the police and contact your insurance company.

Read more
Answered on 9/06/17, 9:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Florida