Legal Question in Insurance Law in Florida

Hurrican Irma: caused neighbor's add-on porch to blow over roof of their house and land on my home; porch does not have any visible anchors/tie downs; much damage to my house; probable cost $11,200 to repair; my insurance deductible $4,400; and pictures are available.

Does this sound like neighbor's negligence ? If yes, under FL law or court deisions, am I likely to recover my deductible ?? Thanks for any information and awaiting your reply. in Cocoa, FL.

[email protected]

Asked on 10/07/17, 2:57 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

Negligence in maintain their porch could lead to liability for the damages. you would be required to prove that in court. that could cost you more than the deductible for experts to support your conclusions. You may want to consult an attorney to discuss your options.

Read more
Answered on 10/07/17, 9:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Florida