Legal Question in Employment Law in Florida

can an employer just lower your pay per hour during this time of virus explosion. they are just trying to get the employees to quit.


Asked on 3/31/20, 6:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Behren Behren Law Firm

As long as you get paid at the old rate for work you performed before they changed it I think they can. But tell them that if they lower the rate lower, you will be forced to quit and claim unemployment from them. You can get up to $875. per month for four months under the new laws. Who is employer? Feel free to email me to discuss further [email protected]

Read more
Answered on 3/31/20, 7:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Florida