Legal Question in Employment Law in Florida

If a person gives 30 days notice on a job and in a mid management position, and has accrued over 30 days PTO (Personal time off), are they entiled to receive that earned pay?

Asked on 2/28/16, 4:08 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Keith Petrochko KMP Law, PLLC

If it was earned, generally yes.

Read more
Answered on 2/28/16, 4:10 pm
Scott Behren Behren Law Firm

Depends also on whether they have a written policy in a handbook that states when those benefits might have been forfeited. Feel free to call or email if you have further questions about this matter.

Read more
Answered on 2/29/16, 12:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Florida