Legal Question in Employment Law in Florida

I would like to know which questions to ask my witness at my unemployment hearing.

Asked on 6/15/10, 12:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Alan Karas, Esq. Karas Laws, P.A.

This depends on the reason for your denial. Your witness should be a person who has first hand knowledge and is able to provide testimony that contradicts reason for the denial. Common reasons for denial of unemployment benefits in Florida include: employee misconduct, not earning enough money in the benefit period to qualify, not enough work hours to qualify, committing a crime, drug or alcohol use, willingly quit job, participating in a strike or other labor dispute, voluntarily took an unpaid leave of absence or being an independent contractor.

Thus your questions should inform the judge of who is testifying, what the persons employment position is and the specific information the witness has to contradict the denial.

Read more
Answered on 6/15/10, 5:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Florida