Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Florida

I had a 12 month lease here in Florida, and my lease expired. The owner said lets just leave it as month to month and wants to raise my rent $500 is this legal? I also found out this house is in forclosure, what do I do?

Asked on 7/26/10, 10:39 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Desiree Sanchez Sanchez Law Group, P.A

Typically, I represent the tenant in renegotiating new lease terms. Yes, it is legal if he wants to raise the rent as long as he provides you proper notice but it is not very smart if he wants to continue collecting money, while in foreclosure. He should, for his sake, attempt to create a win-win situation that works for both of you.

Read more
Answered on 7/26/10, 4:47 pm
Lesly Longa Longa Law P.A.

Do whatever you want. This is your opportunity to negotiate or move on. Without a lease, the tenancy can be terminated with proper written notice (15 days if you pay rent monthly). See Regards,

Read more
Answered on 7/27/10, 2:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Florida