Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Florida

FLORIDA - if a relative who lives with you leaves and takes all possessions (kicked out) without any court proceedings or a legal ejection (no lease) wants to come back are they legally entitled to return to the residence?

Asked on 2/20/13, 5:17 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.


Read more
Answered on 2/20/13, 5:54 pm
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

No again.

Read more
Answered on 2/21/13, 1:34 am
Lucreita Becude Lucreita D. Becude, P.A.

You didn't state if they were owners of the property. could make a difference.

Read more
Answered on 2/21/13, 5:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Florida