Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Florida

My landlord has filed for eviction saying I owe $2100.00 when I just paid in full the rent due for this month. the receipt says 0 balance. They recently hired a new on site manager that I believe maybe taking the rent funds. The court wants me to deposit the 2100 which I dont have. The property owner is a LLC.

Asked on 2/16/19, 8:00 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

You have to deposit the rental claimed into the court registry OR you will not be able to argue anything in Court. Contact the attorney for the landlord and provide your receipt perhaps that will allow you to get passed this problem.

Read more
Answered on 2/16/19, 8:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Florida