Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Florida

Can my landlord require me to pay the plumber? In late Dec I noticed water bubbling up from shower drain when toilet 3 feet away was flushed. Landlord sent out a plumber, who snaked the line outside the rental home. I reluctantly paid the $180 bill. THEN it occurred again less than a month later. Landlord is requiring me to pay the bill. It's only my husband and I in the home, we are both over 60, no one is flushing anything unusual; no kids here, no tampons, etc. The plumber says we are 'using toilet paper that doesn't dissolve well' ...? Can they force us to pay the plumbing charges?

Asked on 2/06/13, 9:59 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

Your lease agreement controls who is responsible for repairs. You need to have it reviewed to determine who has the legal responsibility to pay for these types of repairs.

Read more
Answered on 2/06/13, 11:15 am
Lucreita Becude Lucreita D. Becude, P.A.

I think the plumber needs to find a new excuse. IF you are on a septic tank, use RID monthly in your commode - it will delete the problem. As far as paying for the plumber - look at your lease - if you are on a month to month tenancy - then look at the lease you originally signed - if would still be in effect as to the terms of the agreement to rent. If I can be of assistance, please contact my office for an appointment. 904-997-1031

Read more
Answered on 2/06/13, 11:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Florida