Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Florida

I moved into a new apartment yesterday, and I realized that the apartment was not cleaned prior to me moving in, as there were dirty towels on the counters, hair in the bath, was stuff left in the cupboards, two drawers had what looked like pubic hair in the bathroom. I also saw 3 roaches in the kitchen and some dead ones in the refrigerator. My lease states that I am responsible for extermination, however, I moved in yesterday and they did not appear to clean the apt prior to renting it. What rights do I have as a tenant, and am I going to be required to pay for the extermination since it was an existing problem and was not disclosed to me

Asked on 11/01/19, 8:00 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Kaufman The Law Office of Barry W. Kaufman

Did you immediately notify the landlord/property manager? Perhaps take pictures? If you didn't, do so now. The way to fix the problem is to get the landlord to want to help you fix the problem - nobody on the internet can do that for you.

Read more
Answered on 11/01/19, 8:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Florida