Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Florida

I am a tenant and I am currently on a month to month lease. my landlord gave me a 15 day notice that he wants to end my tenancy which will end the last day of February. if I pay my rent for march and he accepts it does that terminate the notice or can he accept it and then start the eviction process because it will take longer than a month to go through the eviction process

Asked on 2/20/19, 11:58 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Kaufman The Law Office of Barry W. Kaufman

Unless your LL is a complete moron, he won't accept your rent.

Read more
Answered on 2/20/19, 12:02 pm
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

If the rental for March is accepted that is contrary to the termination. Suit for termination of the lease will be more cumbersome and wont be supported by the 15 days notice he gave you if he accepts the rent. Suggest you speak to the landlord. What do you want? ask for that.

Read more
Answered on 2/20/19, 12:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Florida