Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Florida

Tooth Extraction left opening in sinus cavity

I had my first upper left molar extracted. Afterward I realized my sinuses were draining through the hole where the tooth had been and when blowing my nose it was all blood. My dentist did not initally perscribe an antiobiotic which resulted in a sinus and ear infection (so far, it has only been 5 days and I assume I can have more complications still). I have been told by an oral surgeon that I may need another surgery to close the opening to the sinus, they will not know until the extraction site heals, which could take quite some time. I cannot do anything that requires suction and I can no longer blow my nose. I can't imagine having to go through another surgery. Could this be a malpractice case?

Asked on 6/24/04, 1:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Re: Tooth Extraction left opening in sinus cavity

I strongly recommend you consult with an attorney in your area. Usually the question with malpractice cases is not whether a case exists but whether there is a likelihood of prevailing. There are several elements to prove in a malpractice case. Additionally, you must weigh the cost involved in litigating vs. your damages.

Should you have further questions or wish to discuss your matter in greater detail with me and are in the Orlando area, please feel free to contact me directly via email or phone at (407) 353-4728.

Read more
Answered on 6/24/04, 2:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Florida