Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

Can a buyer back out of a real estate purchase after a signed contract


Asked on 9/13/18, 8:41 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Alan Wagner Wagner McLaughlin, P.A.

Generally speaking, no . . . . but it depends on what the contract says and the reason for "backing out."

Read more
Answered on 9/13/18, 1:25 pm


Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

The contract spells out how and when cancellation is possible. You need an attorney to review the contract

Read more
Answered on 9/14/18, 5:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida