Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

Do you have to use a Title Company based in/with an address in Florida to close a purchase transaction of a second home in FL?

I am currently in contract to close a home in Florida and we have ordered title and am well on our way to close, in less than two weeks. I am now told that we have to use a title company with an address in Florida. The title company we are using is Agent, Title, and Escrow in FL In fact, FL is their third largest state for closings. They are located in the Northeast, as am I. My concern is, we are trying to be steered to a specific agency, after our offer was accepted and contract signed based on using the current title company.

Asked on 9/10/18, 4:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

Sorry this question does not make much legal sense and appears internally inconsistent. You don’t have to use any particular closing agent unless you want to. A lender will have one that they require you to use. You should have your own attorney

Representing you always.

Read more
Answered on 9/11/18, 4:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida