Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

I had a car accident, and both cars were total lost, I'm at fault, the insurance company it is covering up to 10k in property damage, but the car value is 17k, I don't have money to, but the difference can we do payments plan with insurance company, or how does it work.

Asked on 2/28/24, 9:44 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

That's horrible. I don't know what you mean "can we do a payment plan." Payment plan for what? Which car are you talking about? Your car or the other guy's car? In any event, this isn't my area of practice and I think Florida is extra tricky with how auto insurance works, so I can't give you guidance here.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 2/28/24, 11:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida