Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

I signed a contract to sell my property with an investment company that purchase properties in Florida. The sell price is much lower than the market value. I currently have the home rented by rooms & all 4 rooms rented with each tenant having a separate lease agreement.

My tenants are mostly unemployed due to the corona virus and would not be able to find a new place to live if being asked to leave within 30 days after the closing.

I am being asked to provide copies to the tenant leases to schedule a closing date which I due to accident no longer have.

At this point I do no longer feel comfortable with the sale and would like to back out but the investment company is threatening to sue.

Asked on 5/23/20, 11:04 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

You need to hire an attorney to review your contract with the investment company. you cannot just decide not cooperate. you likely are not going to be able to cancel the contract for any of th reasons stated.

Read more
Answered on 5/23/20, 11:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida