Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

I live in an apartment complex where pets are not allowed. I was keeping a cat with me, however, recently someone complained to the complex, and they proceeded to ask me to give up the cat and pay the fine. Although I have complied completely, I am curious to know: do I have the right to know who complained, or is that information not allowed to be disclosed.

Asked on 11/27/12, 1:47 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

I dont think anyone needs to advise you who complained.

Read more
Answered on 11/27/12, 1:56 pm
Lucreita Becude Lucreita D. Becude, P.A.

I agree with Barry. Knowing just makes your life complicated and theirs. You did wrong and now it is corrected. Move on.

Read more
Answered on 11/28/12, 5:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida