Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

i am a personal rep. for an estate, no real estate. specific percentage was designated to each individuals however percentage alloted was only 70% what should be done to the 30% unaccounted for

Asked on 3/21/21, 2:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

There is probably a residuary clause stating that any remaining personal property to go to someone or be divided up. I would suggest you consult with a probate attorney if you haven't already, and before any property is distributed. Keep in mind the percentages specified in a Will are only for that property subject to probate. Not all the personal property may be subject to the 70% you are referencing.

Read more
Answered on 3/21/21, 4:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida