Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

Is a revision of the Living Trust necessary to add a 22 word sentence regarding care of a pet upon demise or is a codicil to the Will sufficient? Which is better to do? Which is less costly?

Asked on 10/02/19, 2:04 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Joseph Pippen Law Office of Joseph Pippen & Associates

I would recommend adding it to the TRUST since the financial assets are in the Trust

Read more
Answered on 10/02/19, 4:06 pm
Lucreita Becude Lucreita D. Becude, P.A.

If you plan to have the estate probated, the Trust does not get probated, only the Will. The public does not see what is in the Trust. Only those who have charge of it, have access to it. So, depending on whether you believe your pet will be taken care of like you want will depend a great deal of who is in charge and whether you want to add it to the Trust or do the codicil to the Will.

Read more
Answered on 10/03/19, 12:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida