Legal Question in Workers Comp in Florida

Can Attorney receive information on the case from a client they aren’t representing them on?

Asked on 12/03/23, 2:04 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

More facts needed to answer with any certainty. All accident information even priors should be provided to current attorney. Defense attorney in all likelihood is entitled to request information about prior accidents, even if different body parts are involved.

Read more
Answered on 12/03/23, 5:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Florida