Legal Question in Disability Law in Georgia

Duaghter is medically diagnosed with Bipolar and had behavior problem at school. Tribunal has expelled her even though she is undergoing medical treatment for her behavior. Can I sue?

Asked on 10/10/12, 11:48 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

You chose to not tell us what "behavior" is at issue, for some reason. Obviously, that is key. There is certainly no legal right to have a child in school who, for example, engages in violence or threats of violence.

Read more
Answered on 10/10/12, 11:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in Georgia