Legal Question in Disability Law in Georgia

I worked for a Home Health company for 4 years. In Dec. i was employee of the month, at the end of dec. i pulled a muscle pulling on a patient. I went to the Dr. and was taken off work for 3 days. I then returned to work and was given a very big work load i was then called into the office and talked to horribly after not being able to see all the patients given to me. I then left and called the director back and quit i was screamed at and told i would never work in this town again as a home health aide. We are required to stay at a patients home at least 30 minutes and when i came back on a Wednesday i was given 18 patients ,14 on Thursday and 18 again on Friday. It would be impossible to see this many people in a day.Also having many miles between patients. I cannot draw unemployment because i quit, my back is messed up for the rest of my life and for the last year i worked there i couldnt get health insurance. please help me if you can. thank You Tammy

Asked on 8/31/11, 1:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

You quit which means that you chose a course that guaranteed you could not get unemployment. That was your choice, so no lawyer can help with that.

If your back was hurt on the job, I assume that you applied for workers comp, and they should deal with the medical situation. If you failed to do that all these months, in refusing to act, you may have blown that, but try filing your claim now just in case.

Read more
Answered on 9/04/11, 6:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in Georgia