Legal Question in Administrative Law in Georgia son pass away he had a term policy but was only in it for five months the insurance contested the policy but died of a brain bleed as stated on the death certificate the had 12 reason that they would pay if you had one of them and anurthem was not one

Asked on 2/18/19, 12:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ronald Arthur Lowry Ronald Arthur Lowry

I used to represent insurance companies, now sue them on behalf of people just like you and have sued insurers many times. I once was told by a claims representative in a case that if an insured dies before the 2 year incontestibility period expires on a life insurance claim they always try to deny the claim. Don’t give up. Hire a lawyer who knows insurance claims to go after the insurance company. It will do no good to hire a criminal lawyer, a divorce lawyer, a wills lawyer or any other type lawyer who isn’t an expert at insurance matters. They do not have the knowledge to handle this type of case successfully. The insurance company has lawyers who are experts. Contact me and I will help you find a lawyer in your area who is an expert in this type of case. Best of luck to you and my deepest consolances to you and your family for your loss.

Read more
Answered on 2/18/19, 6:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Administrative Law questions and answers in Georgia