Legal Question in Constitutional Law in Georgia

My neighbor's house was posted online as up for auction and the website warned people to stay off the property and not to disturb the occupant. My neighbor was out of state and my husband told his landscaper and next door neighbor what the online auction had stated. His intention was to inform them they could be in trouble for being on the property, which they were often. My neighbor is now threatening to sue us for slander. Does he possibly have a case? Would any lawyer represent him? Should we get a lawyer?

Asked on 9/12/14, 8:09 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

Ignore it, and stop communicating with them. If and when they file a lawsuit, which is highly unlikely, deal with it then.

Read more
Answered on 9/12/14, 8:41 am
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

Ignore idiots and usually they go way. Don't ever speak to your neighbor again. In the unlikely event he sues, get a lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 9/12/14, 9:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in Georgia