Legal Question in DUI Law in Georgia

I was arrested for a DUI in Georgia. I don't know if I want to contest the charges because I don't think I have much of a case. I also definitely don't want to pay an attorney to "hold my hand." Should I hire a lawyer or can I plead guilty by myself? Also, what is the maximum income/debt-to-income ratio that would allow me to obtain a public defender? And if I decide to not get a lawyer, is there any pre- or post-trial things I need to know? Will everything be self-evident as to how I get a work permit, etc? Finally, can you tell me what fines/court costs I will be looking at? I received a DUI less safe, speeding (48 in a 35), and an open container.

Thank you in advance.

Asked on 7/19/10, 9:31 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jessica Towne Clark & Towne, PC

I suggest you call a local attorney and offer a fee for a consultation, instead of getting a "free consultation." Lawyers cannot give someone who's not a client advice. You may get all of your answers in that consultation and decide not to hire an attorney. Cases are specific to the arrest area, so you need someone within a 50-mile radius of where you were arrested.

Read more
Answered on 7/19/10, 1:04 pm

Jessica is correct - it is the State's job to prove that you are guilty and if their equipment was malfunctioning or the police officer wrong, there is a good chance that the Solicitor may agree to reduce charges or drop the DUI all together -- you'll never know unless you have counsel. Do not talk to anyone until you hire counsel, otherwise whatever you say will be used against you (even if you think it is helping you -- ask some of our "guests" in State Prisons and Jails!!

Read more
Answered on 7/19/10, 6:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Georgia